CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238

Ms. Katherine Burns
Camida Ltd
Tower House
New Quay, Clonmel
Co Tipperary, Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of Human Insulin rDNA (CAS-11061-68-0), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Ms. Burns:

In your letter dated May 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Human Insulin rDNA, is a polypeptide hormone that regulates carbohydrate metabolism and is used for the treatment of diabetes.

The applicable subheading for the Human Insulin rDNA imported in bulk form, will be 2937.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hormones, prostaglandins, thromboxanes and leukotrienes, natural or reproduced by synthesis; derivatives and structural analogues thereof, including chain modified polypeptides, used primarily as hormones: Polypeptide hormones, protein hormones and glycoprotein hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Insulin and its salts.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division